Our Comrade Hiwa Baran Joins Our Immortal Martyrs

To our people and public opinion:

As part of their legitimate right in self-defense, the resistance of our SDF continues on all fronts against the Turkish occupation and its ISIS remnants mercenaries, showing remarkable heroism in thwarting the attacks of the enemies against our areas and people in NE Syria.
Recently, the Turkish occupation and its mercenaries have escalated their daily aggressions and violations against our people and areas, such as artillery and missile shelling, failed infiltration attempts, and drone strikes. Besides breaching the international laws and covenants, they are violating the Ceasefire agreement signed with the guarantee of The US and Russia.

Facing these continuous Turkish aggressions and violations, our SDF fighters are sacrificing their lives defending their people and land. On July 2nd, our comrade Hiwa Baran joined our immortal martyrs due to a brutal Turkish shelling on the village of Kor Hasan, the western countryside of Tal Abyad.
The martyr Hiwa has joined our SDF because he believes in the justice of the Cause we are fighting for. He was a disciplined and loyal fighter, achieving his duty without hesitation, and he was beloved by all his comrades.
We extend our heartfelt condolences to our martyr Hiwa’s family and all of our people, and we pledge to retaliate against those killers, and we will still be committed to following the struggling course of our martyr Hiwa and our other martyrs until defeating the occupation and terrorism.

The martyr’s data:


Nom de guerre: Hiwa Baran
Real name: Hevbash Itta Banishari
Mother’s name: Ashty
Father’s name: Itta
Date and place of birth: South Kurdistan Region, Sulaymaniah, 2002
Place and date of martyrdom: Kor Hasan, Gri Spi/Tal Abyad, July 2, 2022

 

SDF Media Center
August 2, 2022

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.