Our martyrs are our main motivation to keep on the struggle and thwart the enemy’s plots

To our people and public opinion

Our forces continue to escalate the resistance, thwarting the aggressions of the Turkish occupation and its ISIS sleeper cells on different regions of NE Syria and imposing security and stability.

We announce the martyrdom of our fellow fighter Baran Devrim who joined our immortal martyrs on 23 August 2022, while he was on duty.
Our comrade Baran is one of our SDF revolutionary fighters, faithful to the principles of the revolution, and committed to the values of humanity as well as the freedom of his people.

We express our deep condolence to the family of Baran and our people, and we reiterate our pledge to our martyrs to follow the path of struggle until achieving their goals of living in freedom, dignity, and a peaceful country.

The following is the Martyr’s data :


Nom de guerre : Baran Devrem
Real name: Ahmed Omer Hazo
Date and place of birth: Qamishlo, 2001
Date and place of martyrdom: Qamishlo, Aug. 23, 2022

SDF Media Center

Aug. 25, 2022

Comments are closed.